Schedule and Presentations
Tuesday January 20, 2015
08:30 Breakfast Served
09:00 – 09:15 Introduction & Welcome Remarks
Elwyn Grainger-Jones, Director, Policy & Operations
09:15 – 09:45 What is GEF?
History, Mission, Governance, Institutional Framework, Council, Key Partners
William Ehlers – Head, External Affairs
09:45 – 10:15 GEF-2020
Claus Astrup – Advisor to the CEO
10:15 – 10:45 GEF-6 Programming Priorities
Gustavo Fonseca – Director of Programs
10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 11:45 GEF Trustee and its Financial Operations
Praveen Desabatla - Trustee Team Lead, World Bank
11:45 – 12:15 Scientific and Technical Advisory Panel: STAP
Thomas Hammond - STAP Secretary
12:15 – 01:30 Lunch
01:30 – 02:00 GEF Independent Evaluation Office
Juha Uitto - Director
02:00 – 02:30 GEF M&E Policy
Anna Viggh - Senior Evaluation Officer
02:30 – 03:15 Results Based Management and Agency Reporting Requirements
Omid Parhizkar - Operations Officer, Operations & Business Strategy
03:15 – 03:45 GEF Operations
How to access the GEF (GEF Trust Fund, SCCF / LDCF)
Ramesh Ramankutty - Head, Operations & Business Strategy
03:45 – 04:15 Break
04:15 – 04:45 GEF Project Cycle
Lily Hale - Sr. Operations Officer, Operations & Business Strategy
04:45 – 05:15 GEF Capacity Development Activities
Capacity Development and SGP – Pilar Barrera Rey, Operations Officer
Country Support Program – William Ehlers – Head, External Affairs
05:15 Adjourn
Wednesday January 21, 2015
08:30 Breakfast Served
09:00 – 10:30 GEF-6 Programming
Ulrich Apel - Sr. Env. Specialist Mark Zimsky - Sr. Biodiversity Specialist
Chizuru Aoki - Sr. Tech Transfer Off. Astrid Hillers - Sr. Environmental Specialist
Evelyn Swain - Env. Specialist Rawleston Moore - Sr. CC Specialist
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:30 System for Transparent Allocation of Resources: STAR
Sonja Teelucksingh - Environmental Specialist, Operations & Business Strategy
11:30 – 12:00 Fee Policy; Project Cancellation Policy
Lily Hale - Sr. Operations Officer, Operations & Business Strategy
12:00 – 01:15 Lunch
01:15 – 02:00 Environmental & Social Safeguards, Public Involvement & Related Policies
Agency Min. Standards & Info Disclosure Andrew Velthaus - Sr. Policy Officer
Gender & Indigenous Peoples Yoko Watanabe - Sr. Biodiversity Specialist
Public Involvement Pilar Barrera Rey - Operations Officer
02:00 – 02:45 Co-financing Policy; Incremental Cost Principle
Andrew Velthaus - Sr. Policy Officer
David Rodgers - Sr. CC Specialist
02:45 – 03:15 Visibility Policy; Communications & Knowledge Management
Andrew Velthaus - Sr. Policy Officer
Patrizia Cocca – Communications Officer
03:15 – 03:45 Break
03:45 – 04:30 Adaptation Fund
AFB Secretariat
04:30 – 05:00 Project Management Information System: PMIS
Deepak Kataria - Sr. Business Solutions Officer, Operations & Business Strategy
05:00 Adjourn
Thursday January 22, 2015
08:30 Breakfast served
09:00 – 09:15 Introduction of Case Studies
09:20 – 10:45 GEF-6 Strategic Programming and Case Studies
Project Identification and Concept Development
Chris Severin - Sr. Environmental Specialist
David Rodgers - Sr. Climate Change Specialist
10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:00 GEF-6 Strategic Programming and Case Studies (cont.)
Project Identification and Concept Development
Chris Severin - Sr. Environmental Specialist
David Rodgers - Sr. Climate Change Specialist
12:00 – 12:30 Final Q&A and Closing Remarks
Elwyn Grainger-Jones - Director, Policy & Operations
12:30 – 01:30 Lunch and Adjourn