Check our new websites: beta.thegef.org and beta.gefieo.org- we'd love your feedback
Loading.....

GEF Secretariat

The GEF Secretariat is based in Washington, D.C. and reports directly to the GEF Council and Assembly, ensuring that their decisions are translated into effective actions. The secretariat coordinates the formulation of projects included in the work programs, oversees their implementation, and makes certain that operational strategies and policies are followed.

In establishing the GEF, the nations involved chose to tap the comparative advantages of three experienced institutions to implement projects, rather than construct a new one. The GEF CEO & Chairperson heads the Secretariat.

Click here to see the GEF Organogram.

Adaptation Fund Secretariat
Last Name, Name Title Area/Region of Expertise
Levaggi, Marcia Manager
Mimura, Aya Operations Associate
Ndiaye, Daouda Sr. Climate Change Specialist
Ollikainen, Mikko Sr. Climate Change Specialist
Remaury, Hugo Adaptation Associate
GEF Secretariat - Front Office
Last Name, Name Title Area/Region of Expertise
Astrup, Claus Pram Sr. Operations Officer Advisor to the CEO, Strategic Communication
Bisset, Robert Head of Communications
Cocca, Patrizia Communications Officer Online Communications, Multimedia and Knowledge Management
Hofer, Christian Sr. Communications Officer Publications, Multimedia, Events
Kouame, Julienne Program Analyst Human Resources Liaison
Lallas, Peter Adviser Advisor to CEO/Conflict Resolution Commissioner
Perez Gabilondo, Camila Consultant Communications
Poopech, Amornrat Ning Resource Management Officer
Pormes, Esther Sr. Executive Assistant
GEF Secretariat - Policy, Partnerships, and Operations Unit
Last Name, Name Title Area/Region of Expertise
Grainger-Jones, Elwyn Director of Policy, Partnerships and Operations
Acquay, Herbert Manager
Adams, Amanda Olesia Program Assistant
Barrera, Pilar Partnerships & Resource Mobilization Coordinator Civil Society, Capacity Development, Latin America and the Caribbean, Conservation Finance, International Negotiations
Besson, Olivier Program Assistant
Biro Kirtman, Yasemin Knowledge Management Coordinator Knowledge Management, Partnerships and Resource Mobilization
Bogyo, Christina Sr. Program Assistant
Byun, Juman Business Solutions Officer
de Mesa, Ramon Prudencio Operations Officer
Ehlers, William Ernest Country Relations Coordinator / Secretary to the Council Country Relations: Latin America & Caribbean
Kataria, Deepak Information Technology Coordinator PMIS
Kononen, Minna Country Relations Officer South/East Asia, Pacific Islands
Maia Andrade Jr, Oreste Pedro Country Relations, Partnerships, Africa
Marquez Pizzanelli, Nicolas Operations Analyst Country Relations
Mpoyi, Regine Program Assistant
Nazneen, Akila Financial Assistant
Parhizkar, Omid Operations Officer Results Based Mgmt., Energy and Climate Change
Peng, Naiying Operations Analyst
Phan, Quynh Financial Officer Financial management, accounting and auditing
Ramankutty, Ramesh Head, Corporate Operations and Financial Services
Richardson Temm, Gabriella Extended Term Consultant Gender and Social Issues
Rigaud, Lesly Client Technology Officer
Roehrer, Christine Lead Results Based Management Specialist
Salazar, Henry Operations Coordinator
Schreiber, Robert Program Coordinator Country Support Programme
Teelucksingh, Sonja Environmental Specialist
Velthaus, Andrew Policy and Strategy Coordinator Policy and Strategy, Country Relations
Waithaka, Susan Wangui Matindi Country Relations Officer Sub-Saharan Africa
Yoon, Seo-Jeong Policy Officer
GEF Secretariat - Programs Unit
Last Name, Name Title Area/Region of Expertise
Fonseca, Gustavo Alberto Director of Programs
Ali, Lulwa Sr. Environmental Specialist
Aoki, Chizuru Lead Environmental Specialist Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs), Climate Change Policy and Finance, Post-2015 Framework
Apel, Ulrich Sr. Environmental Specialist Europe and Central Asia Regional Coordinator, Land Degradation Focal Area Coordinator, SFM/REDD+
Bakarr, Mohamed Lead Environmental Specialist Strategic Programming Initiatives (IAPs and Major Programs), STAP Liaison
Barber, Glynis Program Assistant Adaptation
Cavelier, Jaime Sr. Biodiversity Specialist Africa regional team, Latin America regional team, biodiversity, biosafety, ABS, IWT Program Lead
Cherrie, Kathy Sr. Program Assistant Global programs, Latin America regional team, biodiversity (CBD)
Chilombo, Andrew Program Analyst Africa regional team, Land and Forests, IAP Coordination
Denis, Kettly Program Assistant Europe and Central Asia regional team, Commodities IAP, land degradation (UNCCD)
Dobardzic, Saliha Sr. Climate Change Specialist Europe and Central Asia regional team, Latin America regional team, climate change adaptation
Fernandes, Monica Sr. Program Assistant Asia regional team, Sustainable Cities IAP, climate change (UNFCCC), post 2015 framework, SDGs
Florez Bossio, Camila Extended Term Consultant Climate change (UNFCCC), post 2015 framework, SDGs
Gascon, Claude Manager
Glineur, Nicole Sr. Environmental Specialist Asia regional team, SIDS regional team, international waters
Gonzalez Vasquez, Milena Junior Professional Associate Latin America regional team, Climate change mitigation
Gray, Ian Sr. Environmental Specialist SFM Coordinator, Asia regional team, Latin America regional team, SFM/REDD+, Commodities IAP Lead
Hansen, Steffen Environmental Specialist Europe and Central Asia regional team, international waters
Hillers, Astrid Sr. Environmental Specialist Global Programs Coordinator, Africa regional team, International Waters, CFI Program Lead
Iqbal, Fareeha Climate Change Specialist Asia regional team, climate change adaptation
Karrer, Leah Sr. Environmental Specialist Asia regional team, international waters
Kayani, Shakil Program Assistant Latin America regional team, Africa regional team, Food Security IAP
Martinez, Pascal Sr. Climate Change Specialist Latin America regional team, Africa regional team, biodiversity, climate change mitigation
Mihaies, Flavius Consultant, Climate and Chemicals / External Affairs Climate change, strategic communication
Moore, Rawleston Sr. Climate Change Specialist SIDS Regional Coordinator, Climate Change Adaptation Coordinator, climate change mitigation
Phan, Nhu Quynh Program Assistant/ Transaction Specialist Asia regional team, CFI Program
Rodgers, David Sr. Energy Specialist Climate Change Mitigation Coordinator, Asia regional team, climate change mitigation
Schinn, Dustin Climate Change Analyst Africa regional team, climate change adaptation
Severin, Christian Sr. Environmental Specialist Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, international waters
Sinnassamy, Jean-Marc Sr. Environmental Specialist Africa regional team, SIDS regional team, SFM, land degradation, Food Security IAP Lead
Sookdeo, Anil Sr. Environmental Specialist Chemicals and Waste Coordinator, Asia regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, SIDS regional team
Sow, Ibrahima Sr. Environmental Specialist Africa Regional Coordinator, chemicals and waste
Sundstrom, Roland Climate Change Specialist Africa regional team, climate change adaptation, Food Security IAP, post 2015 framework, SDGs
Swain, Evelyn Environmental Specialist Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, chemicals
Tan, Xiaomei Senior Climate Change Specialist Urban and Transport, Climate Change
Tirfe, Tigest Program Assistant SIDS regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, chemicals (BRS), post 2015 framework, SDGs
Watanabe, Yoko Sr. Biodiversity Specialist Asia Regional Coordinator, biodiversity, gender and social issues
Wyatt, Sarah Operations Analyst Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, biodiversity, SDGs, Indigenous Peoples
Yang, Ming Sr. Climate Change Specialist Asia regional team, Africa regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, climate change mitigation
Zimsky, Mark Sr. Biodiversity Specialist Latin America Regional Coordinator, Biodiversity Focal Area Coordinator, Amazon SFM Program Lead
Independent Evaluation Office
Last Name, Name Title Area/Region of Expertise
Uitto, Juha Ilari Director 1. Director
Anand, Anupam Evaluation Officer 6. Evaluation Methods & Knowledge
Batra, Geeta Deputy Director and Chief Evaluation Officer 2. Deputy Director
Bours, Dennis Peter Evaluation Officer 5. Evaluations
Carugi, Carlo Sr. Evaluation Officer 5. Evaluations
Chihuguyu, Evelyn Program Assistant 4. Operations & Communications
El Choufi, Sara Evaluation Analyst 5. Evaluations
Garcia, Jeneen Evaluation Officer 6. Evaluation Methods & Knowledge
Grahammer, Francisco Information Analyst 4. Operations & Communications
Kabir, Malac Research Assistant 4. Operations & Communications
Koukoui, Marie Constance Manuella Sr. Executive Assistant 3. Front Office
Negi, Neeraj Kumar Sr. Evaluation Officer 5. Evaluations
Portillo, Juan Sr. Operations Officer 4. Operations & Communications
Temnenko, Kseniya Knowledge Management Officer 6. Evaluation Methods & Knowledge
Viggh, Anna Sr. Evaluation Officer 5. Evaluations
Wadhwa, Baljit Sr. Evaluation Officer 5. Evaluations
Watts, Molly Fahey Evaluation Analyst 5. Evaluations
Zhou, Peixuan Evaluation Analyst 5. Evaluations