GEF Secretariat

Dr. Naoko Ishii

CEO and Chairperson, Global Environment Facility

Naoko Ishii has served as the CEO and Chairperson for the Global Environment Facility (GEF) since August 2012. In October 2014, the GEF Council unanimously agreed to extend her tenure for a second term until August 2020.

Read more


Name Position Area of expertise
Ishii, Naoko CEO and Chairperson
GEF Secretariat - Front Office
Name Position Area of expertise
Astrup, Claus Pram Advisor to the CEO Strategy, Policy, Communications
Besson, Olivier Communications Assistant Design, Communications, Contracting, Procurement, Web Maintenance
Bisset, Robert Head of Communications Communications
Cocca, Patrizia Communications Officer Online Communications, Multimedia and Knowledge Management
Hofer, Christian Sr. Communications Officer Publications, Multimedia, Events
Kennedy, Alua Consultant Communications
Kouame, Julienne Program Analyst Human Resources Liaison
Lallas, Peter Advisor Advisor to CEO/Conflict Resolution Commissioner
Perez Gabilondo, Camila Communications Associate Communications
Poopech, Amornrat Ning Resource Management Officer
Pormes, Esther Sr. Executive Assistant
Riaño Posada, Diego J. Special Assistant to the CEO
GEF Secretariat - Policy, Partnerships, and Operations Unit
Name Position Area of expertise
Clottes, Francois Director of Strategy and Operations
Acquay, Herbert Deputy Director of Strategy and Operations
Adams, Amanda Olesia Program Assistant
Barrera Rey, Pilar Partnerships & Resource Mobilization Coordinator Civil Society, Capacity Development, Latin America and the Caribbean, Conservation Finance, International Negotiations
Biro Kirtman, Yasemin Knowledge Management Coordinator Knowledge Management, Partnerships and Resource Mobilization
Bogyo, Christina Sr. Program Assistant
Byun, Juman Business Solutions Officer
de Mesa, Ramon Prudencio Operations Officer
Ehlers, William Ernest Country Relations Coordinator / Secretary to the Council Country Relations: Latin America & Caribbean
Kataria, Deepak Information Technology Coordinator PMIS
Kononen, Minna Country Relations Officer South/East Asia, Pacific Islands
Krushelnytska, Olha Country Relations Officer Eastern Europe and Central Asia
Maia Andrade Jr, Oreste Pedro Operations Analyst Country Relations, Partnerships, Africa
Marquez Pizzanelli, Nicolas Operations Analyst Country Support Programme
Mpoyi, Regine Program Assistant
Nazneen, Akila Financial Assistant
Parhizkar, Omid Operations Officer Results Based Mgmt., Energy and Climate Change
Peng, Naiying Operations Analyst
Phan, Quynh Sr. Financial Officer Financial management, accounting and auditing
Richardson Temm, Gabriella Senior Gender Specialist Gender and Social Issues
Rigaud, Lesly Client Technology Officer
Roehrer, Christine Lead Results Based Management Specialist
Salazar, Henry Operations Coordinator
Schreiber, Robert Program Coordinator Country Support Programme
Sundstrom, Roland Sr. Policy Officer
Teelucksingh, Sonja Sr. Environmental Specialist
Waithaka, Susan Wangui Matindi Country Relations Officer Sub-Saharan Africa
Yoon, Seo-Jeong Policy Officer
GEF Secretariat - Programs Unit
Name Position Area of expertise
Fonseca, Gustavo Alberto Director of Programs
Aoki, Chizuru Lead Environmental Specialist Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs), Climate Change Policy and Finance, Post-2015 Framework
Apel, Ulrich Sr. Environmental Specialist Europe and Central Asia Regional Coordinator, Land Degradation Focal Area Coordinator, SFM/REDD+
Bakarr, Mohamed Lead Environmental Specialist Strategic Programming Initiatives (IAPs and Major Programs), STAP Liaison
Barber, Glynis Program Assistant Adaptation
Barnerias, Cyrille Senior Environmental Specialist Marine and Biodiversity issues, Africa, SIDS
Bobb-Semple, Asha Operations Analyst SIDS regional team, IAPs, Land Degradation
Cavelier, Jaime Sr. Biodiversity Specialist Africa regional team, Latin America regional team, biodiversity, biosafety, ABS, IWT Program Lead
Denis, Kettly Program Assistant Europe and Central Asia regional team, Commodities IAP, land degradation (UNCCD)
Dobardzic, Saliha Sr. Climate Change Specialist Europe and Central Asia regional team, Latin America regional team, climate change adaptation
Fernandes, Monica Sr. Program Assistant Asia regional team, Sustainable Cities IAP, climate change (UNFCCC), post 2015 framework, SDGs
Gascon, Claude Manager
Glineur, Nicole Sr. Environmental Specialist Asia regional team, SIDS regional team, international waters
Gonzalez Vasquez, Milena Operations Analyst Latin America regional team, Climate change mitigation
Hansen, Steffen Environmental Specialist Europe and Central Asia regional team, international waters
Hartman, Paul Sr. Environmental Specialist Commodities IAP, Sustainable Forest Management, Asia regional team
Hillers, Astrid Sr. Environmental Specialist Global Programs Coordinator, Africa regional team, International Waters, CFI Program Lead
Iqbal, Fareeha Sr. Climate Change Specialist Asia regional team, climate change adaptation
Karrer, Leah Sr. Environmental Specialist Asia regional team, international waters
Kayani, Shakil Program Assistant Latin America regional team, Africa regional team, Food Security IAP
Kuang-Idba, Katya Climate Change Specialist Climate change adaptation
Martinez, Pascal Sr. Climate Change Specialist Africa regional team, Latin America regional team, Climate change mitigation, Sustainable Forest Management
Mihaies, Flavius Consultant
Ogawa, Masako Sr. Environmental Specialist Africa regional team, Asia regional team, SIDS regional team, Climate change mitigation, Chemicals and Waste
Phan, Nhu Quynh Program Assistant/ Transaction Specialist Asia regional team, CFI Program
Ravina da Silva, Manuela Jr. Professional Officer Asia regional team, Africa regional team, climate change mitigation, land degradation
Rodgers, David Sr. Energy Specialist Climate Change Mitigation Coordinator, Asia regional team, climate change mitigation
Schinn, Dustin Climate Change Specialist Africa regional team, climate adaptation, CBIT
Severin, Christian Sr. Environmental Specialist Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, international waters
Sinnassamy, Jean-Marc Sr. Environmental Specialist Africa regional team, SIDS regional team, SFM, land degradation, Food Security IAP Lead
Sookdeo, Anil Sr. Environmental Specialist Chemicals and Waste Coordinator, Asia regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, SIDS regional team
Sow, Ibrahima Sr. Environmental Specialist Africa Regional Coordinator, chemicals and waste
Swain, Evelyn Environmental Specialist Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, chemicals
Tan, Xiaomei Senior Climate Change Specialist Urban and Transport, Climate Change
Tirfe, Tigest Program Assistant SIDS regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, chemicals (BRS), post 2015 framework, SDGs
Wyatt, Sarah Biodiversity Analyst Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, biodiversity, SDGs, Indigenous Peoples
Yang, Ming Sr. Climate Change Specialist Asia regional team, Africa regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, climate change mitigation
Zimsky, Mark Sr. Biodiversity Specialist Latin America Regional Coordinator, Biodiversity Focal Area Coordinator