Staff Members

Front Office
Name Position Areas of Work
Rodríguez, Carlos Manuel CEO and Chairperson
Adams, Amanda Olesia Program Assistant
Devkota, Dikshya Consultant
Fernandes, Monica Senior Executive Assistant
Kouame, Julienne Program Analyst - Human Resources Liaison
Lallas, Peter Adviser to the CEO / Conflict Resolution Commissioner
Monga, Malvika Special Assistant to the CEO
Teelucksingh, Sonja Adviser to the CEO
Communications
Name Position Areas of Work
Bisset, Robert Head of Communications Communications
Besson, Olivier Senior Communications Assistant Procurement, Events, Publications, Multimedia
Harmala, Jason Communications Officer Website, Newsletter
Hofer, Christian Senior Communications Officer Publications, Multimedia, Events
Kennedy, Alua Communications Officer Digital Strategy and Solutions, Content Marketing, Website, Social Media
MacInnis, Laura Senior Communications Officer Editorial Strategy
Rego, Alexandre Pinheiro Senior Communications Officer Media Relations
Policy, Partnerships, and Operations Unit
Name Position Areas of Work
Biro Kirtman, Yasemin Knowledge Management Coordinator Knowledge Management, Partnerships and Resource Mobilization
Blet, Cyril Senior Results-based Management Specialist
Bogyo, Christina Senior Program Assistant
Caldicott, Jonathan Senior Policy Officer
Collantes, Verona Senior Gender Specialist
Ehlers, William Ernest Country Relations Coordinator / Secretary to the Council Country Relations: Latin America & Caribbean
Ljungman, Alla Operations Officer
Marquez Pizzanelli, Nicolas Operations Officer Country Support Program
Matsumoto, Ikuko Knowledge and Policy Officer
Mpoyi, Regine Program Assistant
Nazneen, Akila Senior Financial Assistant
Parhizkar, Omid Operations Officer Results Based Mgmt., Energy and Climate Change
Peng, Naiying Program Officer
Phan, Quynh Senior Financial Officer Financial management, accounting and auditing
Richardson Temm, Gabriella Senior Operations Officer Gender and Social Issues
Rodriguez, Raul Short Term Temporary
Salazar, Henry Operations Coordinator
Schreiber, Robert Program Coordinator Country Support Program
Waithaka, Susan Wangui Matindi Country Relations Officer Sub-Saharan Africa
Wane, Michaelle Keza Program Analyst
Yoon, Seo-Jeong Policy Officer
Zhang, Dou Data Analyst
Programs Unit
Name Position Areas of Work
Gascon, Claude Director of Strategy and Operations
Aoki, Chizuru Lead Environmental Specialist Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs), Climate Change Policy and Finance, SDGs
Apel, Ulrich Senior Environmental Specialist Europe and Central Asia Regional Coordinator, Land Degradation Focal Area Coordinator, SFM/REDD+
Augereau Coisy, Céline Senior Biodiversity Specialist
Bakarr, Mohamed Lead Environmental Specialist Strategic Programming Initiatives (IAPs and Major Programs), STAP Liaison
Barber, Glynis Program Assistant Adaptation
Barnwal, Aloke Senior Climate Change Specialist Sustainable Cities, Climate Change Adaptation, Climate Change Mitigation, Asia Regional Team
Benchimol Dominguez, Avril Senior Financial Specialist Blended Finance
Berardi, Filippo Senior Climate Change Specialist Climate Change, Non-Grant Instruments, Energy, Climate and Carbon Finance, Environmental & Social Risk, Payment for Environmental Services
Bermudez Forn, Esteban Climate Change Specialist
Bobb-Semple, Asha Environmental Specialist SIDS regional team, IAPs, Land Degradation
Callenberg, Mia Junior Professional Officer
Dorji, Tshewang Climate Change Specialist
Fairbank, Hannah Senior Biodiversity Specialist Asia Regional Coordinator, Biodiversity, Integrated Programs
Gousse, Kettly Program Assistant Europe and Central Asia regional team, Commodities IAP, land degradation (UNCCD)
Henshaw, Taylor Senior Environmental Specialist
Hillers, Astrid Senior Environmental Specialist, International Waters Cooperation in Transboundary Waters; Water, Food, Energy, Environment Nexus; Water Quality Management; Groundwater Management; Environmental Security; Climate Change Adaptation
Huidobro, Patricia Marcos Senior Climate Change Specialist
Hume, Andrew Senior Environmental Specialist International Waters Focal Area Coordinator
Ikuforiji, Olusola Climate Change Specialist Climate Change
Iqbal, Fareeha Senior Climate Change Specialist Regional Coordinator for Small Island Developing States (SIDS), climate change adaptation
Kim, Teayeon Environmental Specialist Asia Regional Team, Blended Finance, Integrated Programs Coordination, Sustainable Forest Management
Lemi, Ladu Climate Change Specialist Climate Change
Martinez, Pascal Senior Climate Change Specialist Africa regional team, Latin America regional team, Climate change mitigation, Sustainable Forest Management
Moreira, Adriana Goncalves Senior Biodiversity Specialist
Nakagawa, Naoko Senior Biodiversity Specialist
Phan, Nhu Quynh Senior Program Assistant Asia regional team, CFI Program
Pormes, Esther Senior Program Assistant Climate Change Adaptation
Reddy, Matthew Senior Private Sector Specialist
Rodgers, David E. Senior Specialist (Consultant)
Ruat, Remy Senior Climate Change Specialist
Sapijanskas, Jurgis Senior Biodiversity Specalist
Shiga, Yuki Environmental Specialist
Sinnassamy, Jean-Marc Senior Environmental Specialist Critical Forest Biomes Integrated Program Lead, Land Degradation cluster, Africa Region, SIDS
Sookdeo, Anil Senior Environmental Specialist Chemicals and Waste Coordinator, Asia regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, SIDS regional team
Sow, Ibrahima Senior Environmental Specialist Africa Regional Coordinator, chemicals and waste
Spensley, Jason Senior Climate Change Specialist
Swain, Evelyn Senior Environmental Specialist Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, chemicals
Tirfe, Tigest Program Assistant SIDS regional team, Europe and Central Asia regional team, chemicals (BRS), post 2015 framework, SDGs
Umunay, Peter Senior Environmental Specialist Food Systems Integrated Program, Biodiversity, Climate Change Mitigation, Land Degradation
Urteaga, Uxue Gender Program Analyst Gender
Wyatt, Sarah Biodiversity Specialist Latin America regional team, SIDS regional team, biodiversity, SDGs, Indigenous Peoples
Yamasaki, Toshiyuki Senior Environmental Specialist
Zimsky, Mark Senior Biodiversity Specialist Biodiversity Focal Area Coordinator